Acopian Center Works with Danish Consultants on Aquaculture
YEREVAN, Armenia – From October 13-18, experts from Danish company Dianova visited Armenia as consultants to the project, “Production methods to optimize economical and environmental sustainability in aquaculture and apiculture sectors,” that is being implemented by the American University of Armenia (AUA)’s Acopian Center for the Environment (ACE).
This pilot project is part of a broader European Union funded SUAFRI-EPC initiative (Supporting the Uptake of Agri-Food Research Results into Innovation with Eastern Partnership Countries). The team of visiting experts consisted of Mogens Madsen, Dianova CEO, Eugenia Krasnopyorova, coordinator of the pilot project, Viggo Hørlyck, expert in trout production, and Carlos Octavio Letelier Gordo, expert in recirculation aquaculture systems and water quality.
During their time in Armenia, the experts visited the fish farms, which specialize in the production of trout, and participated in a research presentation by Dr. Karen Aghababyan, Chief Scientist of ACE, and Dr. Gurgen Khanamirian, Researcher. In addition, the visitors made a presentation alongside fish farmers and representatives from the Armenian Harvest Promoting Center about the production methods of rainbow trout and about water recirculation systems.
The visit allowed for further identification of appropriate research directions for focusing efforts on improving the aquaculture sector in Armenia and increasing its environmental sustainability.