Below are the topics and speakers for the Plenary Session organized by the AUA Acopian Center for the Environment. For a full program of the 3-day Conference, visit here.
Plenary Session IV: Developing Sustainable Models of Natural Resource Governance
Chairperson: Mr. Artashes Bakhshyan, Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration, Republic of Armenia
Session curator: Mr. Alen Amirkhanyan, Director, AUA Acopian Center for the Environment and AUA Center for Responsible Mining, American University of Armenia (AUA)
Green Economy Policy and Governance
Presenter 1: Mr. Alen Amirkhanyan, Director, AUA Acopian Center for the Environment and AUA Center for Responsible Mining, American University of Armenia (Policies for a Green Economy: Framing the Governance of Natural Resources)
Presenter 2: Dr. Tatoul Manaseryan, Founder and Director, Alternative Research Center; Dr. of Economics, Professor, Yerevan State University (Challenges and Opportunities of Green Economy in Emerging Markets: Case of Armenia)
Sustainable Energy Policy and Governance
Presenter 3: Dr. Daniel Mazmanian, Professor and Academic Director, Arnold Schwarzenegger Institute of State and Global Policy, Sol Price School of Public Policy, University of Southern California, USA (Energy Policy and the Transition to Sustainable Development)
Presenter 4: Mr. Oleg Dzioubinski, Economic Affairs Officer, Energy Efficiency, Sustainable Energy Division, UN Economic Commission for Europe (Regional Action Plan on Energy-Efficiency Policies in the CIS)
Sustainable Water Policy and Governance
Presenter 5: Ms. Maria Mehranian, Managing Partner, Cordoba Corporation and Member of the California State Water Quality Control Board of Los Angeles Region, USA. (Developing Sustainable Water Policy and Infrastructure: the Case of California)
Presenter 6: Mr. Fedor Klimtchouk, Deputy Head, United Nations Regional Center for Preventive Diplomacy in Central Asia (Role of Preventive Diplomacy in Facilitating Solutions to Problems Related to the Management of Trans-boundary Water Resources)
Caption from left: Garegin Manukyan (UNDESA, AUA alum), Dan Mazmanian (University of Southern California), Jean-Mary Kauzya (UNDESA), Frank Zerunyan (University of Southern California), Artashes Bakhshyan (Ministry of Territorial Administration, Armenia), Maria Mehranian (Cordoba Corp., US), and Alen Amirkhanian (AUA Acopian Center for the Environment).