LiveLOOK, Inc. Founder and CEO Speaks at AUA
YEREVAN, Armenia – On October 30, 2014, Igor Khalatian, founder and CEO of LiveLOOK, Inc., gave a presentation at the American University of Armenia (AUA) about his company, the need for talented young professionals in the Information Technology sphere, and investing in Armenia. The goal of the event was to give students the opportunity to meet Mr. Khalatian, become familiar with LiveLOOK, and discuss possibilities for future collaborations, internships, and employment.
Igor Khalatian is a New York based entrepreneur who was born in Armenia. His product, LiveLOOK, is a leading provider of cloud-based, real-time visual collaboration with innovative technology for co-browsing and screen sharing, allowing sales agents to visually guide consumers through web and mobile environments to resolve issues more efficiently and effectively. The majority of LiveLOOK’s development staff are based in Armenia.
The presentation was conducted in the style of an informal discussion, with Mr. Khalatian welcoming an open dialogue from the audience, many of whom were students in the College of Science & Engineering (CSE). During the discussion, Mr. Khalatian covered several topics, including the founding of his company, his definition of talent, and the problem of emigration in Armenia. “What I cannot understand is this mysterious desire to leave Armenia…Every time I have an opportunity, I come to Armenia,” he stated.
Mr. Khalatian also spoke about Oracle, a U.S. based multinational computer technology company that acquired LiveLOOK in July 2014. Oracle decided to keep the LiveLOOK office in Yerevan as part of its R&D staff, resulting in the first Oracle R&D office in Yerevan. Oracle is even exploring the possibility of expanding in Armenia. Mr. Khalatian stated, “You have an opportunity to start in a U.S. company like Oracle, right here in Armenia.”
Several alumni of the AUA CSE have a connection with LiveLOOK, and in various instances over the past decade Oracle systems have been used in CSE courses dealing with database design, programming, data mining, and data analysis.
Igor Khalatian, Founder and CEO of LiveLOOK, speaks to the audience.