Dr. Airazat Kazaryan on World Health Organization’s Surgical Safety Checklist
On September 22, 2014, the American University of Armenia (AUA) School of Public Health (SPH) organized a Public Health Seminar with Dr. Airazat M. Kazaryan, MD, PhD. Dr. Kazaryan gave a presentation on “Surgical Safety Protocol: Norwegian Experience”. Dr. Kazaryan presented the history of the development of the World Health Organization’s (WHO) surgical safety checklist and shared the experience introducing the checklist in Norway.
Airazat M. Kazaryan graduated from the Sechenov Moscow Medical Academy (Moscow, Russia) in 2001. In 2001-2007 Dr. Kazaryan worked in the Department of Surgery N2 at the Sechenov Moscow Medical Academy.In 2007 Dr. Kazaryan joined the group lead by Prof. Bjørn Edwin at Rikshospitalet, Oslo University Hospital (Oslo, Norway). Dr. Kazaryan earned his PhD in 2013 for his dissertation “New minimally invasive techniques in the treatment of patients with lesions in the liver: Laparoscopy and extracorporeal high intensity focused ultrasound.” Since March 2014, Dr. Kazaryan has worked in the Surgical Department of Kirkenes Hospital, Finnmark Health Trust (Kirkenes, Norway). In addition to liver surgery, Dr. Kazaryan has contributed to research in other research fields, including laparoscopic pancreatic and adrenal surgery, minimally invasive surgery for gallstone disease and choledocholithiasis standardization of perioperative morbidity assessment.Dr. Kazaryan is a member of the editorial board of several professional journals in surgery including the journal “Surgical Endoscopy”. He is a member of the European Association for Endoscopic Surgery and its research committee. He has authored over 35 research articles and has received several Norwegian, Russian and International prizes for his work. His Majesty the King of Norway awarded him with the Golden Medal in Medicine in 2014.
A large audience of public health and medical professionals, including students, faculty, researchers, practicing physicians, hospital administrators, and decision-makers from Armenia’s Ministry of Health and National Institute of Health were present during the seminar. Following Dr. Kazaryan’s presentation, the audience asked many questions and commented on the situation in Armenia regarding the quality of health care and patient safety.
You can view the slides of the seminar here.
The AUA School of Public Health works actively to improve the health of the populace and health services in Armenia and the region through interdisciplinary education and development of public health professionals and others to be leaders in public health, health services research and evaluation, and health care delivery and management.