AUA’s Second Undergraduate Class Gathers for Orientation
YEREVAN, Armenia – On Wednesday, August 27, 2014, the American University of Armenia’s (AUA) second undergraduate class gathered for new student orientation to learn about the services and resources available to them as AUA students. Students received information about AUA’s policies, procedures, and how to utilize AUA’s resources, while participating in a series of team building activities and games.
Volunteers from the incoming sophomore class acted as team leaders during various orientation sessions, answering questions and sharing their experiences with new students. Coordinator of Student Services Garine Palandjian shares, “The success of this year’s orientation is largely thanks to the contributions of our sophomores. They took the initiative to organize many of the interactive games and team building activities that made the event so engaging. They have already proven themselves to be a valuable resource to new students. I think this is the beginning of a great tradition.”
One such sophomore, Gabriel Hovhannisyan (BAB ’17), shares, “Entering AUA is not the end of a journey. On the contrary, it is the beginning of a journey with many ups and downs. Undergraduate student orientation is a tool to help you overcome obstacles and to have a clear road to your dreams.”
Interim President Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian said. “You are now joining the AUA family, which consists of its students, faculty, staff and alumni. Treat AUA as you would treat your own family — with care and attention.”  He also encouraged students to “take advantage of all learning opportunities beyond the classroom, including interactions with other students and faculty, attending seminars and lectures organized by various departments within the university, participating in extracurricular activities and clubs, making good use of the library, and getting involved in research projects.”  Finally, he wished the incoming students success as they embark on an important new phase in their lives.