AUA for Syrian Armenians Campaign Raises over $12,000
YEREVAN, Armenia – During the month of July, the American University of Armenia (AUA) conducted the first phase of the AUA for Syrian Armenians campaign, raising a total of $12,292 that will go toward AUA Extension’s “Learning for a Better Future” assistance program for Syrian Armenians.
The assistance program, launched in 2012, allows Syrian Armenian refugees to take up to two courses in AUA Extension free of charge. Courses include English language instruction, professional development courses, and standardized test preparation.
AUA Interim President Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian notes, “AUA is proud to offer this much-needed assistance to Syrian-Armenian refugees, and we are grateful that the community has shown such strong support throughout the campaign. There remain, however, many eligible Syrian Armenians on our waiting list who could benefit from this assistance program. We will continue to rely on the contributions of our supporters to enable us to continue this program in the future.”
Director of AUA Extension Dr. Arpie Balian shares, “The results are so encouraging! I am proud that many have come forth and participated in this campaign believing that these courses have so many benefits to offer. Beyond simply helping many more refugees, these donations give us new strength and enthusiasm to do our utmost for the Syrian Armenians.”
Though the campaign is closed, contributions may still be made to the program here.