American University of Armenia Approved as Registered Education Provider by Project Management Institute
Yerevan, Armenia – July 21, 2014 – The American University of Armenia (AUA) today announces that the Project Management Institute (PMI), the world’s largest project management member association, has named it as a Registered Education Provider (R.E.P.) effective July 1, 2014.  R.E.P.s are organizations that have been approved by PMI to help project managers achieve and maintain the Project Management Professional (PMP)®, Program Management Professional (PgMP)® and other PMI professional credentials. These organizations have met PMI’s rigorous quality criteria for course content, instructor qualification, and instructional design.
Project managers are increasingly turning to R.E.P.s for certification training and maintenance, especially since median salaries for the profession now exceed $100,000 (USD). Director of AUA Extension Dr. Arpie Balian shares, “The PMI certification is clearly distinguished from others by its development and application. This also makes it transferable across industries and geographic borders. The strength of PMI’s certification is that it is portable and not tied to any single method, standard, or country. PMI’s certification program is highly respected by governments, organizations and practitioners everywhere, including Armenia. This certainly adds value to our training courses in project management.”
AUA President Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian notes, “With AUA’s recent affiliation with the world renown Project Management Institute, our project management courses will go through a process of continuous enrichment, thus ensuring sustained quality improvement. This offers a clear advantage to those managers who are seeking certification in project management. Already we have many examples of students who have successfully passed the certification exam after taking our PMP course. It is very good that we will be able to offer this kind of training alongside AUA Extension’s other offerings, from which the public has come to expect top quality courses, both in terms of content and expert delivery.”
AUA joins more than 1,500 R.E.P.s in more than 80 countries. These organizations include commercial training providers, academic institutions, and corporate training departments within corporations and government agencies.
About AUA
About Project Management Institute (PMI)
Project Management Institute is the world’s leading not-for-profit professional membership association for the project, program and portfolio management profession. Founded in 1969, PMI delivers value for more than 2.9 million professionals working in nearly every country in the world through global advocacy, collaboration, education and research. PMI advances careers, improves organizational success and further matures the profession of project management through its globally recognized standards, certifications, resources, tools academic research, publications, professional development courses, and networking opportunities. As part of the PMI family, Human Systems International (HSI) provides organizational assessment and benchmarking services to leading businesses and government, while and create online global communities that deliver more resources, better tools, larger networks and broader perspectives.
Visit us at and on Twitter @PMInstitute.