AUA Extension Completes First-Ever Training for RA Police Academy
YEREVAN, Armenia – On July 9, 2014, the American University of Armenia (AUA)’s Extension program celebrated the completion of its first-ever training for the Republic of Armenia Police Academy with an awards ceremony for participants who had completed a nine-week English training program through AUA Extension. The training program, sponsored by the U.S. Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement, aided 78 participants from the Police Academy in improving their English language skills.
During the ceremony, Police Major General Vardan Yeghiazaryan congratulated the participants on behalf of the Police Academy and thanked AUA for this mutually rewarding collaboration. Brian Roraff, Acting Deputy Chief of Mission, also congratulated participants on behalf of the US Embassy and thanked the faculty and staff of AUA Extension for their hard work and expert implementation of the program. Participants from the Police Academy then received certificates attesting to their successful completion of this phase of the program.
In her opening address, the Director of AUA Extension, Dr. Arpie Balian, stressed the importance of the program for acquiring English language skills, but more importantly, as a start for taking other courses at AUA that would aid in advancing individual knowledge and skills in management and other fields of interest. “You will be able to communicate with the growing number of foreigners visiting Armenia; but more importantly, you will be more at ease working with other law enforcement officers across borders. Aside from this benefit, we are happy that the U.S. Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement is supporting this initiative because in this globalized world, knowing English opens doors for new knowledge and continuing education. That is a tool that many more of you should aim for.”
This is the first time that AUA has collaborated with the Police Academy in order to provide English language training. Thanks to the program’s success, the collaboration will continue in September 2014 to the next level of English language courses.
For more information on the event, please click here.