AUA Honors Class of 2014 with 22nd Commencement Ceremony
YEREVAN, Armenia – On Saturday, May 31, 2014, the American University of Armenia (AUA) honored the graduating Class of 2014 with the annual Commencement Ceremony. Approximately 1,000 people from the AUA community, including students, faculty, staff, parents, and supporters, gathered in AUA’s Large Auditorium to celebrate the achievements of the Class of 2014.
AUA President Dr. Bruce M. Boghosian welcomed guests to the ceremony, acknowledging the wide scope of support that AUA has received throughout its history, from the University of California, the Republic of Armenia’s Ministry of Education and Science, the Armenian General Benevolent Union, and the United States Government, as well as from the families of students, and AUA faculty, staff, and alumni.
President Boghosian shares, “AUA creates a new generation of leaders with each graduating class, and this year has been no different. It has been an honor to witness the growth and accomplishments of the Class of 2014, and I am confident that these students will go on to do great things in Armenia.”
Dr. Ann Karagozian, Member of the Board of Trustees and former Chair of the Academic Senate of the University of California Los Angeles, and Ms. Karine Harutyunyan, Deputy Minister of the Republic of Armenia’s Ministry of Education and Science, both offered their congratulatory remarks to the graduating Class of 2014.
Commencement addresses were given by AUAF Board trustee and former rector of the State Engineering University of Armenia Dr. Yuri Sargsyan, and County Supervisor of Santa Clara County, District Five, California and Former Senator of California’s 11th State Senate District, Mr. S. Joseph Simitian.  US Senator for Illinois Mr. Richard Joseph Durbin also offered his congratulatory remarks to students via a video message.
Valedictory addresses were given by students Lilit Tevosyan (LL.M. ’14) and Sevan Adourian (TEFL ’14). Adourian, reflecting on the role that AUA has played in her life, shared, “I believe that we are able to change our world for the better now, because AUA has supported us with the knowledge and the human values to create a brilliant future. Thank you AUA for being our agent of change. We are proud to be members of this outstanding community.”
To view photos from the event, please click here.