TCPA Article Examines Civil Society in the South Caucasus
image001YEREVAN, Armenia – The American University of Armenia (AUA)’s Turpanjian Center for Policy Analysis (TCPA) recently published an article entitled “Trust Toward NGOs and Volunteering in the South Caucasus: Civil Society Moving Away from Post-Communism?” in Southeast European and Black Sea Studies, the official journal of the Hellenic Foundation for European and Foreign Policy (Volume 14, Issue 2, 2014). This volume of the journal is a special issue based on the Academic Swiss Caucasus Net (ASCN) 2013 Annual Conference. Out of 50 papers presented at the Conference, 13 were selected to be published in the special issue.
The paper compares, discusses, and highlights differences between the civil societies of the three South Caucasus countries, namely Armenia, Azerbaijan, and Georgia, focusing on trust towards non-governmental organizations and self-reported volunteering. The paper presents the results of the secondary data analysis of the ongoing academic study on Armenian civil society supported by a grant from the ASCN. The full results of the study will be published in October 2014.
The authors of the paper are TCPA Assistant Director Jenny Paturyan and Research Assistant Valentina Gevorgyan. The authors would like to acknowledge the contributions of the TCPA research team, including Anna Drnoyan, Angela Hassassian, Arman Gasparyan, Bella Baghdasaryan, and Nelly Minasyan.
The article is accessible here.