Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian Appointed Interim President of AUA
image001YEREVAN, Armenia – The American University of Armenia (AUA) is pleased to announce the appointment of Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian, one of the founding fathers of AUA, founding dean of AUA’s College of Science and Engineering, former provost, and current member of the Board of Trustees, as Interim President beginning in July 2014. He will serve as Interim President for one year while the search for a permanent AUA President is conducted.
Dr. Der Kiureghian is a professor of Civil Engineering at the University of California Berkeley. He is an elected foreign member of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia and a member of the U.S. National Academy of Engineering.  He has been an active member of the AUA community since its establishment. He, along with Dr. Mihran Agbabian, Dr. Stepan Karamardian, and Dr. Yuri Sargsyan, played a key role in the foundation of AUA in 1991.
Dr. Der Kiureghian shares, “I deeply care about AUA. In my opinion, it is the most important contribution that the Diaspora has made to Armenia. I have served sixteen years as the Founding Dean of Engineering and one year as the Interim Provost under President Boghosian. I have also served as a member of the Board of Trustees of the University since its inception. Now that there is need for my services, I am happy to come back and join my former and new colleagues to lead the University.”
Chairman of the Board of Trustees Dr. Lawrence Pitts shares, “the appointment is unanimously supported by Boards of Trustees of the AUA Corporation and the AUA Fund […] Dr. Der Kiureghian has served with distinction in a number of capacities at AUA, most recently as AUA Interim Provost. He and his wife have been to Armenia many times and I believe Dr. Der Kiureghian will provide outstanding leadership of AUA with Dr. Boghosian’s departure in July.”
Dr. Der Kiureghian states, “I think there is a very bright future for AUA and its role in advancing Armenia. I am excited to be a part of that future.”