AUA Participates in External Quality Assurance Workshop in Lyon, France
LYON, France –  Last month, as part of the Tempus project “Promoting Quality and Recognition of  Transnational Education in Armenia and Georgia” (TNE_QA), the American University of Armenia (AUA)’s Institutional Research Manager Anush Bezhanyan, Associate Dean for General Education Catherine Buon, and Director of Accreditation Sharistan Melkonian participated in a workshop entitled “External Quality Assurance: Options for Higher Education Managers” in Lyon, France.
Tempus TNE_QA brings together 18 partner institutions from six countries to build capacity within Armenian and Georgian higher education institutions and external quality assurance agencies to manage quality assurance of transnational education by establishing mechanisms in line with OECD/UNESCO guidelines.
The three-day workshop focused on understanding the role of educational quality assurance, designing approaches to quality assurance, and building a common understanding of core elements of quality assurance.
The workshop featured a presentation followed by a discussion with Stamenka Uvalic-Trumbic, former Head of Section, UNESCO Division for Higher Education.
In addition to AUA’s participation in the workshop, Melkonian gave a presentation entitled “Quality Assurance Systems and Ongoing Challenges,” which focused on AUA’s internal quality assurance and assessment processes and procedures.
The workshop, organized by the Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education (United Kingdom) and the International Institute for Educational Planning, was held at the Jean Moulin Lyon 3 University. The Lyon workshop was the first of two workshops. The second workshop will take place in early June in Gloucester, United Kingdom.
From left: Director of Accreditation Sharistan Melkonian, Associate Dean for General Education Catherine Buon, and Institutional Research Manager Anush Bezhanyan