Faculty Member Reflects on AUA’s Academic Environment on CivilNet’s “Hidden People”
YEREVAN, Armenia – Lecturer in the American University of Armenia (AUA)’s College of Business and Economics (CBE) Martin Galstyan recently shared his perspective on AUA’s place in the educational sector in Armenia on the CivilNet program, “Finding the Light.”
In this interview, Galstyan reflects on his life in Armenia, his education, and the students in his classes at AUA. He shares, “It’s interesting to watch how these young kids are striving for new knowledge, but also how they are striving toward something new. What I mean by something new is something that is not economics and politics, but which is much higher. We talk about justice. We talk about leadership. We talk about the reasons why Armenia is poor, and why, for example, Costa Rica is rich. Then we try to get our head around it and try to come up with solutions for our communities.”
The full interview is available below.