Sustainable Small Hydro-Power Development Discussed at AUA
YEREVAN, Armenia – On February 20, 2014, the American University of Armenia (AUA) Acopian Center for the Environment (AUA ACE), in partnership with the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) and Norsk Energi, the Norwegian consultancy leading a technical assistance to the small hydro-power sector in Armenia, organized a public event reviewing the results of a two-year project called “Sustainable Hydro-Power Development for Energy Security.”
The project grant was funded by the Norwegian Foreign Ministry to strengthen the small hydro-power sector while improving its environmental performance in Armenia. The outputs of the project’s working group are publicly available at In attendance at the February 20th event were more than 60 representatives of civil society, OSCE-supported Aarhus Centers, Armenian government, private industry, and the diplomatic corps.
The governmental and diplomatic corps attending the event. From left: Areg Galstyan, RA Deputy Minister of Energy and Natural Resources; Simon Papyan, RA Deputy Minister Nature Protection; Artashes Bakhshyan, RA Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration; Andrey Sorokin, OSCE Ambassador to Armenia; Tim Straight, Norwegian Honorary Counsel to Armenia; Lukas Gasser, Swiss Ambassador to Armenia; and Nadia Lichtenberger, Deputy Head of Mission of the German Embassy.
Dr. Bruce Boghosian welcoming participants to the public event on small hydropower plants.