AUA Acopian Center for the Environment Continues EU Project on Natural Wastewater Treatment Systems
TULCEA, Romania – The American University of Armenia (AUA)’s Acopian Center for the Environment (AUA ACE) continues its partnership within the framework of an EU-funded Black Sea regional project on natural treatment systems (NTS) for wastewater (WasteNet). In January 2014, Karen Aghababyan, AUA ACE chief scientist, attended the project’s Second Project Meeting, this time in Tulcea, Romania. The first meeting took place in Chisinau, Moldova in August 2013 (click here for more information).
Within the framework of the project, AUA ACE promotes NTS as a solution for wastewater treatment, especially in small rural communities. AUA ACE will also prepare technical guidelines for NTS design (including constructed wetlands, a frequently used type of NTS). AUA ACE will also conduct a site-specific study evaluating the technical and financial feasibility of an NTS solution for a rural community in Armenia.
The two-year project, started in August 2013, is funded by EU’s Black Sea Cross Border Cooperation Programme and coordinated by the Water and Sewerage Municipal Enterprise of Kavala and the Democritus University of Thrace, both in Greece. The project’s partner organizations are from Greece, Romania, Ukraine, Turkey, Moldova and Georgia.
Project updates are available here.
WasteNet project members attending the meeting in Romania.