AUA’s President Dr. Bruce Boghosian Announces Departure
YEREVAN, Armenia – Bruce M. Boghosian, PhD, president of the American University of Armenia (AUA), announced that he plans to resign this summer 2014, after the completion of his fourth year in the position.
Dr. Boghosian was appointed president of AUA in 2010 as the University’s first resident president.  Under his leadership, the University has undergone very rapid expansion and has become more integrated into the landscape of Armenian higher education.  Most notably, the University successfully launched the undergraduate program in 2013, doubling student enrollment and setting it on a course to double again by 2016.  The past year has also seen historic highs in graduate enrollment, including the addition of a new master’s program in Economics.  During Dr. Boghosian’s tenure, the University’s Extension program has also undergone rapid expansion, including the opening of new and modern classroom facilities in Gyumri, Dilijan, and Stepanakert.  Over the past two years, AUA has also developed cooperative agreements with the Central Bank of Armenia, the Ministry of Defense, the Ministry of Justice, the State Revenue Committee of Armenia, the United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund (UNICEF), the Armenian State Pedagogical University after Khachatur Abovyan, the Yerevan State University of Architecture and Construction, the Mkhitar Sebastatsi School, and the Ayb High School.
U.S. Ambassador to the Republic of Armenia John A. Heffern shared his appreciation for Dr. Boghosian’s work at AUA, stating, “My team at the U.S. Embassy and I value and appreciate the strong cooperation we have had with AUA, under Bruce’s solid leadership, over the past several years on a broad range of initiatives, including our women’s mentoring project and support for the Fulbright exchange program. We wish only the best for Bruce in his future personal and professional endeavors either here in Armenia, back in the United States or in some other corner of the globe.”
Chairman of the Board of Trustees Dr. Lawrence Pitts shares, “I am proud of AUA’s accomplishments under President Boghosian’s leadership; they are the stepping stones from which AUA will continue to move forward in the coming years.”
Dr. Yuri Sargsyan, member of the Board of Trustees and former rector of the State Engineering University of Armenia, also reflected on Dr. Boghosian’s impact on AUA, stating, “Dr. Boghosian’s period of presidency is a turning point in the history of AUA. Many plans envisioned long before have been realized in this period. We have become a full-fledged university with the opening of the undergraduate program.” Dr. Sargsyan continues, “Dr. Boghosian is a visionary.  I think he leaves his position but not the University.  I am sure he will do what he can for the University for the realization of the plans he outlined for the strategic plan.”
In addition to his role as president, Dr. Boghosian taught in AUA’s College of Science and Engineering.  “It has been a privilege for me to lead this fabulous institution, which I regard as the most significant and successful project that the U.S. Diaspora has ever undertaken in Armenia,” Dr. Boghosian noted.  “I have thoroughly enjoyed working here alongside a world-class university community to bring U.S.-accredited higher education to the students of Armenia.  As I conclude my tenure at AUA, I am confident that the future looks bright for the students, faculty and staff of this remarkable university.”
As of the time of this writing, it was announced that Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian will be appointed the interim president for one year.  Details on this announcement will be in a forthcoming issue of the AUA Insider.