AUA President Meets with Armenian High School Principals in California
GLENDALE, California – On Monday, December 16, 2013, President of the American University of Armenia (AUA) Dr. Bruce M. Boghosian met with the academic leadership of Armenian high schools in Southern California. Dr. Boghosian presented the broad range of AUA’s programs and fielded questions about student life and academics at AUA.
The principals were overwhelmingly supportive of AUA, noting that they will encourage their students to consider applying to AUA as an option. They were eager to learn more about AUA’s Summer 2014 program, which may appeal to many graduates of these Armenian high schools.
Dr. Boghosian welcomed all prospective students to visit and learn more about AUA. To arrange for a group visit or a tailored individual tour of AUA’s campus, please email [email protected].
From left: Dr. Manoug Seraydarian, TCA Arshag Dickranian Armenian School; Talin Kargodorian, AGBU Vatche & Tamar Manoukian High School; David Ghougasian, Armenian Mesrobian School; John Kossakian, Holy Martyrs Ferrahian High School; Dr. Alina Dorian, Rose &  Alex Pilibos, Dr. Hasmig Baran, Prelacy Armenian Schools Board of Regents; Dr. Bruce Boghosian, American University of Armenia; Maggie Sarkuni, Prelacy Armenian Schools Board of Regents; Sako Berberian, Prelacy Armenian Schools Board of Regents; Chris Keosian, Prelacy Armenian Schools Board of Regents