Book Presentation and Discussion Tackles the Issue of Human Trafficking in Armenia
YEREVAN, Armenia – On November 4, 2013, in the American University of Armenia (AUA)’s Akian Art Gallery, author of the novel A Place Far Away Vahan Zanoyan gave a talk addressing the realities of human trafficking in Armenia.
In his lecture, Zanoyan examined the social and economic conditions that can allow for human trafficking to occur both in rural Armenia and in some parts of Yerevan.
A Place Far Away, a composite of several stories collected during interviews with victims of human trafficking, aims to raise international awareness on an oftentimes taboo topic. Explaining the importance of raising such awareness, he mentioned that talking about the issue is a way to deter criminals from engaging in human trafficking, as well as a way to make the government take notice.
Zanoyan explained, “The only thing we can do, the only thing we have the power to do, is write, speak, talk. So that’s what I decided to do.”
A discussion followed the presentation, during which Zanoyan shared more about his experience researching the human trafficking industry, the sheer scale of the industry, and the importance of taking preventative measures against it.
AUA Provost Dr. N. Dennis Leavens offers his welcoming remarks.
Vahan Zanoyan, author of A Place Far Away, speaks about human trafficking in Armenia in AUA’s Akian Art Gallery.