AUA’S AGBU Papazian Library Hosts University Librarians from All Over Armenia
YEREVAN, Armenia – On November 18, 2013, librarians from different universities of Armenia, as well as from the NGO Bridge of Hope, visited the American University of Armenia (AUA)’s AGBU Papazian Library in the framework of the EU Tempus IV project, entitled Access to Society for People with Individual Requirements. Library Director Satenik Avagyan and Head of Reference Hasmik Galstyan gave a tour of the Library facilities and presented the services available to patrons and students with special needs.
The AGBU Papazian Library at the American University of Armenia is a modern, state-of-the-art research facility that serves over 12,000 patrons throughout the Republic of Armenia. The library is home to over 42,000 volumes of books and over 65,000 online journals and is equipped with individual study carrels, group study rooms, 35 computer workstations, and both wired and wireless internet access.