AUA MPH Alumna Publishes in “Healthcare in Low-resource Settings” Journal
By the AUA School of Public Health
YEREVAN, Armenia – An alumna of the American University of Armenia (AUA) School of Public Health (SPH) recently published an article in the journal Healthcare in Low-resource Settings that was based on her thesis project as an AUA Master of Public Health (MPH) student.
The retrospective cohort study that enrolled patients with coronary artery disease treated at the Nork Marash Medical Center in Yerevan, Armenia from 2006 to 2008 reported that the baseline profile of women undergoing percutaneous coronary revascularization (PCI) differed significantly from that of men. Despite these differences, the unadjusted event-free survival at the end of a three-year follow-up is similar between sexes. Diabetes status, however, affects the long-term PCI outcomes of men and women differently. In patients without diabetes, men are more than twice as likely to develop major cardiovascular outcomes than women, while the opposite is observed in patients with diabetes.
AUA MPH Alumna and lead author Yeva Sahakyan, MD, MPH (2011) and her coauthors Lusine Abrahamyan, MD, PhD, MPH (2003), Clinical Epidemiologist at the Toronto Health Economics and Technology Assessment (THETA) Collaborative, University of Toronto and Michael E. Thompson, MS, DrPH, Associate Professor of Public Health Sciences at the University of North Carolina at Charlotte and Adjunct Associate Professor at AUA reported these findings in their manuscript “Sex differences in long-term outcomes of patients with percutaneous coronary intervention: the Armenian experience,”  published in September 2013 in the Healthcare in Low-resources Settings, a new Open Access online-only, internationally ranked peer-reviewed academic journal (please click here to read the full article).
Associate Dean of the School of Public Health Dr. Varduhi Petrosyan notes, “this manuscript resulted from Yeva’s MPH thesis project. This was the first study that evaluated sex differences in cardiovascular disease management and outcomes in Armenia. The study was possible thanks to a long-term partnership for hospital quality improvement with the Nork Marash Medical Center.  The partnership has produced a number of MPH thesis papers that were published in important peer-reviewed journals.”