Melissa Brown Appointed BA in English & Communications Program Chair
It is with great pleasure that the American University of Armenia announces the appointment of Melissa Brown as Program Chair for the BA in English & Communications.  Ms. Brown joined the AUA community in 2003 and has been a core MA TEFL faculty member since 2008.  She brings a rich background in Theater Arts and Applied Linguistics and a strong commitment to excellence in teaching to the Bachelor’s program.
Ms. Brown holds a BA in Theater Arts from Brown University, an MFA in Acting from New York University, and an MA in Teaching English as a Foreign Language from American University of Armenia.  Her interests include the sociocultural and political aspects of language, language learning, and performance.  Outside the classroom, she has organized community theatre and debate, and worked as an actor, translator, and human rights advocate.
To read our interview with Brown, click here.