AUA’s First Undergraduate Class Gathers for Orientation
YEREVAN – On Wednesday, August 28, 2013, the American University of Armenia (AUA)’s first undergraduate class gathered for their orientation session, which aimed to familiarize them with both the academic and non-academic tools that will help them succeed as AUA students.
The program included welcoming remarks from AUA President Dr. Bruce M. Boghosian, Provost Dr. N. Dennis Leavens, and Registrar Bonny Vosu. Dr. Boghosian welcomed the new students by sharing, “Let your undergraduate years be a time when you develop and sharpen your own ideas about life in general, and your own life in particular.  Let it be a time in which you learn what came before you and apply it to your goals in life.”
Students received information on AUA policies and procedures, as well as an overview of the various resources available to them as AUA students. Program Chair of Political Science and International Affairs and Director of the Turpanjian Center for Policy Analysis Dr. Douglas Shumavon says, “They were full of enthusiasm and wanting to start this new stage of their life very positively.”
The AUA campus filled with energy as students participated in a campuswide interactive trivia game, followed by an outdoor lunch catered by the Armen and Isabel Bagramian Café run by Artbridge. Coordinator of Student Services Garine Palandjian says, “I anticipate that over the next few months, the campus will come alive as these talented, young individuals join the AUA community with their passion and excitement. I look forward to seeing the new directions that these students lead AUA over the next few years.”
With classes beginning on Monday, September 2, 2013, on-campus preparations are well underway for the launch of the undergraduate program. Dr. Boghosian continues, “There will be more students in our halls and classrooms than ever before.  This will help us better fulfill our mission, which is to address the needs of Armenia and the surrounding region for sustainable development, in a setting that values and develops academic excellence, free inquiry, integrity, scholarship, leadership, and service to society.”