AUA Chess Club Hosts Annual Chess Tournament
On March 30, 2013 the AUA Chess Club organized its annual chess tournament with faculty, staff, and students participating in this year’s competition.
The top three contenders in the tournament were as follows: Gurgen Khachatryan (CSE professor) received 3rd place, Arman Gasparyan (MPSIA 2nd year student) received 2nd place and 14 year-old Arman Petrosyan received the 1st place.
The tournament took place in a friendly and competitive atmosphere with friends and relatives in the audience cheering in support of their preferred champions.
AUA President Bruce Boghosian and Vice President of Operations Ashot Ghazaryan visited the tournament to greet and encourage the participants.
The tournament was conducted using the Swiss-system which involves 7 rounds at 10 minutes each, with 5 seconds afforded per move. Rather than progressing through the competition through the process of elimination, the Swiss-system rewards players with points then pairs them with others who have a similar score.
The tournament was judged by the arbiter from the Armenian Chess Federation, who provided not only equipment but also a fair judgement of the competition.
The AUA Chess Club gives anyone who is interested in Chess the opportunity to play friendly games against people of all levels in a comfortable and relaxed atmosphere. Beginner players are more than welcome and encouraged to join in order to play fun games against other beginners while learning more about the fascinating game.