CEN Yerevan Organizes Crowd Negotiation Workshops for Yerevan Police
YEREVAN–The Center for Excellence in Negotiation in Yerevan recently organized a training session for select police officers on crowd management negotiations.
“The workshop focused on training participants on the skills and know-how to effectively maintain public order during rallies while allowing protesters to freely and peacefully exercise their constitutional rights,” said CEN Yerevan Director Stepan Khzrtian.
The workshop was conducted by CEN Founder and Director Arthur Martirosyan during his visit to Yerevan. The workshop was received very well by the participants, the RA Police administration, and the OSCE Office in Yerevan, who sent a representative to audit the trainings.
The Center for Excellence in Negotiation (CEN) in Yerevan is a program of the Legal Resource Center at the American University of Armenia (AUA) and is part of a network of centers in Moscow, Kiev, and Yerevan, coordinated by Boston-based Bridgeway Group. For more information on CEN Yerevan, visit