Presentation of “Copyright for Librarians: the essential Handbook”
The AUA AGBU Papazian Library participated in a round-table discussion on “Copyright and libraries in the modern digital environment” in April organized by the National Center of Innovation and Entrepreneurship of Armenia (NCIE).
The event was organized on the occasion of National Library Week (April 16-20) with the participation of Library Copyright Committee members, librarians, information specialists, publishers, museum and archive specialists and the Chair of Library Science and Bibliography at Armenian State Pedagogical University (ASPU).
The invited speaker Mrs. Sonya Vardanyan, head of the copyright and related department of the Armenian Intellectual Property Agency, spoke about Exceptions and Limitations for Libraries. Hasmik Galstyan, head of the circulation/reference department at the AUA AGBU Papazian Library, who is also EIFL-IP coordinator, presented “Copyright for Librarians: the essential Handbook.”
The handbook was generously donated by the Electronic Information for Libraries (EIFL) to all EIFL partner countries. The detailed description of the handbook was introduced through power point slides with Armenian translation of main modules and levels. The Participants were happy to learn about this new useful resource, about its multi format availability and supported the idea of translating the handbook into Armenian and including it into Curriculum.