AUA Partners with Ayb High School to Deliver Environmental Education
YEREVAN–The American University of Armenia (AUA) has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Ayb High School, expanding the university’s efforts to develop and implement environmental education in collaboration with local high schools.
A delegation from AUA visited Ayb to sign the agreement on Friday, March 22.  AUA President Bruce Boghosian was accompanied by AUA Acopian Center for the Environment (AUA ACE) Director Alen Amirkhanian and AUA ACE Education Outreach Specialist Siranush Tumanyan.
They were greeted by Ayb Principal David Sahakyan, Vice Principal of Curriculum Development Arthur Khalatyan, and Vice Principal of Methodology Lissett Babaian. The group was also later joined by the chairman of Ayb’s board of trustees Father Mesrop Aramian.
“Ayb is a wonderful educational environment,” said AUA President Boghosian. “The architecture, the modern surroundings, and the bright classrooms all contribute to an atmosphere full of energy. When I walk in here, I feel energetic. I see the energy in the students walking down the hallways.  We are very happy to be providing their students with environmental education during their high school years.”
In the past month AUA has deepened its long-standing relationship with Ayb, as well as the Mkhitar Sebastatsi Educational Complex, creating an environmental curriculum for students at both schools. The curriculum, developed through AUA ACE includes eco-classes and field trips to sites such as the Khor Virap marshes, Khosrov Forest Reserve, and others.
AUA ACE Director Alen Amirkhanian looks on as Ayb students showcase robots they’ve built to detect field mines.
“I see this as the beginning of a very fruitful and valuable relationship, one that will not only benefit our institutions, but also Armenia,” said Mr. Amirkhanian. “Bringing together the intelligence and passion of Ayb students and AUA’s expertise in environmental engineering and protection, will be a powerful combination.”
Several enthusiastic students led the group from AUA on a tour of Ayb’s state-of-the-art educational facilities, including the physics and chemistry labs, art studio, and the robotics lab, where students are working on robots that can detect field mines and extinguish fire, among other tasks.
“Ayb School was born in the age of continuous and rapid change, seeking to educate generations of young people connected to their roots and committed to assuming responsibility for the future,” said Ayb Principle Ayb Sahakyan. “The Ayb High School is the crystallization of the best of the Armenian schooling traditions and contemporary learning technologies. Through this integration, Ayb has built a new culture of learning to raise the competitiveness of Armenian education.”
Following the tour, the entire student body gathered in the auditorium for a Q&A session. Dr. Boghosian answered Ayb students’ questions about AUA, inquiring about the application process, financial aid, and the university’s plans for the future.
The AUA Acopian Center for the Environment (AUA ACE) promotes the protection and restoration of the natural environment through research, education, and community outreach. AUA ACE’s focus areas include sustainable natural resource management, biodiversity and conservation, greening the built environment, clean energy and energy efficiency, as well as information technology and the environment.