AUA Organizes Cleanup and Tree Planting for Yerevan Community Work Weekend
YEREVAN–AUA students, faculty and staff came together on Sunday, March 24 to clean up the university campus and plant trees as part of an annual community work weekend promoter by the Yerevan mayor’s office. The cleanup at AUA was organized by the AUA Eco Club and the Acopian Center for the Environment. The trees were donated by the Armenia Tree Project.
Participating this year were: AUA President Bruce Boghosian, Vice President of Operations Ashot Ghazaryan, Provost Dennis Leavens, Director of Administration Anahit Ordyan, Director of the AGBU Papazian Library Satenik Avagyan, Director of Admissions Arina Zohrabian, Student Services Coordinator Garine Palandjian, Director of ICTS Berj Gatrjyan, as well as many AUA professors, staff, and students.
Special thanks to AUA MBA student Levon Demirchyan, who provided these photographs.
The AUA Acopian Center for the Environment (AUA ACE) is a research center of the American University of Armenia. AUA ACe promotes the protection and restoration of the natural environment through research, education, and community outreach. AUA ACE’s focus areas include sustainable natural resource management, biodiversity and conservation, greening the built environment, clean energy and energy efficiency, as well as information technology and the environment.
AUA provides a global education in Armenia. For news about AUA, visit the university Newsroom or follow developments as they happen on the AUA Facebook Page.