Undergraduate Open House Shares the Unique AUA Experience with Prospective Students
YEREVAN–The American University of Armenia (AUA) hosted its second Undergraduate Open House on Saturday, March 2, welcoming over 350 prospective students and their parents to campus for college tours, presentations, academic program visits, and faculty and staff introductions.
The event was part of the university’s outreach efforts for the Fall 2013 launch of AUA’s undergraduate program, which will offer majors in Business, Computational Sciences, and English & Communications. Staff members led information sessions about the new programs, financial aid opportunities, the application process, and the career paths available to students after graduating from AUA.
Afterwards, students and parents engaged in a mock English class led by Dr. Dennis Leavens and participated in an interactive scavenger hunt throughout the campus. AUA students and alumni also contributed by leading campus tours and answering prospective applicants’ questions. To learn more about the program, click here:
The university will be offering another open House on Saturday, March 23, for prospective Graduate students, seeking information about AUA’s various master’s degree programs. For more information on AUA’s Graduate Program, click here:
AUA is accredited by the Accrediting Commission for Senior Colleges and Universities of the Western Association of Schools and Colleges, 985 Atlantic Avenue, #100, Alameda, CA 94501, 510-748-9001.