IT School Students Visit AGBU Papazian Library at AUA
YEREVAN–More than 40 students from the IT School visited the AGBU Papazian Library at the American University of Armenia (AUA) on Wednesday, February 27.
The students, who were accompanied by IT School Founder Mr Samvel Movsisyan, received a guided tour of the library and AUA campus, during which they learned about the various ways AUA utilizes information technology.
Mr. Movsisyan and his students were welcomed by Papazian Library Director Satenik Avagyan and Reference and Circulation Department Head Hasmik Galstyan, along with other library staff members.
Following the tour, Mrs. Galstyan delivered a presentation with in-depth instructions on how to utilize the Papazian Library facilities, particularly the services available through the library website. Afterwards students posed questions relating to AUA’s technological resources, library policy, and research techniques.