AUA Lecture Series Examines European Union Policy
AUA’s Political Science and International Affairs program hosted a series of lectures from November 21 until December 3, focusing on European Union policy.
The lectures were organized by Dr. Syuzanna Vasilyan, Jean Monnet Chair of EU Studies and Assistant Professor at AUA’s Political Science and International Affairs program.
Each lecture was delivered in English by experts from the EU Advisory Group in Armenia on the following topics: International Trade and Market Access, Justice and Home Affairs, Rule of Law, Human Rights, and Sanitary and Phytosanitary Issues.
The series sought to raise awareness among Armenia’s policy makers and civil society at large about the EU’s general policies and, more specifically, how Armenia fares in relation to those policies.
EU policy regarding Armenia and other former Soviet states has evolved over the years, from one based on the provision of humanitarian and technical assistance in the early 1990s to a relationship based on full-fledged political cooperation and partnership. The lecture series will shed light on the EU’s role in the region and foster engagement among interested parties in Armenia regarding the various EU-related projects and activities in Armenia.
EU Advisory Group member, Viktors Grampanis, discusses Armenia’s efforts to develop food safety legislation in accordance with European Union food safety standars on December 3, 2012.
EU Advisory Group member, Dalia Zukauskine, discusses national human rights institutions on Wednesday, November 28, 2012.
EU Advisory Group member, Catherine Durieux, discusses justice reforms in Armenia on Friday, November 23, 2012.
EU Advisory Group member, Richard Martinez, discusses the evolving process of crime prevention on Monday, November 26, 2012.