Shortcomings of Policy and Legal Regulatory Framework to Promote Participatory Utilization of Water Resources
November 30, 2017 @ 6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
The speaker will present the recent study on policy and legal regulatory framework in the water sphere and will outline the major findings about shortcomings in that framework. The speaker  will also solicit the students’ input in format of a research on specific topics to be presented at the event.
Dr. Heghine Grigoryan is a teaching and research fellow at Environmental Law Resource Center of Yerevan State University. Her research scope spans a broad range of issues related to environmental governance and use of natural resources, procedural environmental rights and economic tools of environmental protection: she has authored around 15 research papers published both in international and national scientific journals. In addition, Mrs. Grigoryan is a member of the Aarhus Convention Compliance Committee acting under the auspices of the UNECE. At the same time, she has conducted various legal expert work in numerous international and national projects.