Public Lecture: Consent in International Commercial and Investment Arbitration
September 5, 2017 @ 5:15 pm - 6:30 pm
Consent is often described as the “cornerstone” of arbitration. However, consent manifests in fundamentally different ways in international commercial and investment arbitration. This event will compare the two frameworks and engage in a dialogue about certain issues that arise out of their differences, what constitutes the arbitration agreement, its scope, and multiparty disputes.
Levon Golendukhin is a member of Dentons’ Litigation and Dispute Resolution practice group. Mr. Golendukhin concentrates his practice on commercial litigation, commercial arbitration and investor-state arbitration and is involved at all stages of the commercial dispute resolution process, from pleadings to appeals to enforcement, and has appeared in both federal and state courts and before arbitration tribunals. Mr. Golendukhin holds an LL.M. in International Business Law from the London School of Economics and Political Science, and a J.D. from Columbia Law School, where he was a Harlan Fiske Stone Scholar, an international program chair for the Columbia Society for International Law, and a staff editor on the Columbia Journal of Transnational Law.
Diora Ziyaeva is a member of Dentons’ Litigation and International Arbitration practice groups. Diora focuses her practice on investor-state arbitration, on commercial arbitration and on issues and disputes relating to public international law, as well as corporate law with an emphasis on the oil and gas, mineral resources, infrastructure and construction sectors. She has experience litigating complex cases and has been involved in a number of important proceedings in arbitrations before the International Centre for Dispute Resolution (ICDR), London Court of International Arbitration (LCIA), United Nations Commission on International Trade Law (UNCITRAL), International Chamber of Commerce (ICC), and the International Centre for the Settlement of Investment Disputes (ICSID) and the Permanent Court of Arbitration (PCA) at The Hague. Ms. Ziyaeva holds an LL.M. from Harvard Law School and an LL.B. from the University of World Economy and Diplomacy where she graduated first in class.