Public Lecture: The Principles of Distinction and Proportionality through the Eyes of a Military Lawyer
June 22, 2017 @ 6:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Ady Niv served at the IDF Military Advocate General’s Corps, first as a Legal Officer at the International Law Department, and subsequently as a Military Prosecutor and Deputy to the Head of Judea Prosecution. As a military prosecutor, he prosecuted high-profile cases in the Military Court of Judea and in the Military Court of Appeals. Following his military service, Ady Niv joined Israel’s Ministry of Justice as an attorney at the Department of Special International Affairs.
Since 2014 he has been working as an Associate Legal Officer at the United Nations international criminal tribunals. He worked in the Appeals Chamber of the International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda and of the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia (ICTY), and in the ICTY Trial Chamber in the case of Radovan Karadžić.
Ady Niv is a member of Israel Bar Association since 2005, and co-founder of ALMA, the Association for the Promotion of International Humanitarian Law.
Military commanders are obliged, under International Humanitarian Law, to differentiate civilians and civilian objects from combatants and military targets; and aim the attack at the latter while taking into account the consequence to the former. In his open lecture, Mr. Niv will discuss the problems that arise from these fundamental obligations and the gap between legal theory and military reality.