PSIA Seminar: The Crisis in Democratic Governance in Armenia and the US
September 6, 2017 @ 4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
About the Seminar:
The seminar will compare and contrast the crisis in democratic governance in Armenia with the current political events in the United States and Western Europe. Comparison will be made between the underdevelopment of the democratic system in Armenia, specifically of its unique non-democratic, yet non-totalitarian political structure and the challenges to the legitimacy of traditional democratic politics expounding on last year’s Brexit vote and Donald Trump’s election to the presidency of the United States. We will discuss the specific areas of commonality and differences in detail and finish with a discussion of what these mean to the future of democratic politics in Armenia and in the West.
Eric Hacopian
Political Consultant, EDH & Associates (California, USA)
Eric Hacopian is a California based political consultant with nearly 30 years of experience in American politics. Eric has run or been part of campaigns on the Presidential, Congressional, state and municipal levels. In 1997 Eric started his own political consulting firm EDH & Associates specializing in general consulting, direct mail, and television aspects of political campaigns.