Concrete Pavement Design Optimization
February 20, 2017 @ 4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Nowadays, there are two main traditional options of building roads and highways: asphalt and concrete pavements. They both have key differences and it should be considered before making the decision of which one to be used. In addition, concrete pavements have been used for streets, airports, parking lots and other types of infrastructure and if properly designed and built, it may serve for decades even without any maintenance. The use of concrete pavements is a future trend because of a list of reasons, such as less environmental impacts, more economical, low cost lifecycle, among others. The reported service lives for concrete pavements by highway agencies is 25-40 years which.
The goal of Razmik’s study is to integrate several phenomena that affect the behavior of concrete pavements in a single numerical tool for the optimized design of these elements.
In 2012 Razmik Martirosyan graduated from the American University of Armenia (AUA)’s Industrial Engineering and Systems Management (IESM) program. Currently Razmik is a PhD student at the Polytechnic University of Catalonia (UPC) – BarcelonaTECH in the department of Civil and Environmental Engineering. His research focuses on the application of numerical methods in concrete pavements design, which is one of the main traditional options of building roads and highways. The use of concrete pavements is a future trend because of its decreased environmental impact and more economical lifecycle, among other reasons.