CSE Dean Aram Hajian Serves as Panelist in “Future Armenia” Forum
YEREVAN, Armenia – On September 11, the American University of Armenia (AUA)’s Dean of the College of Science and Engineering (CSE), Aram Hajian, served as a panelist in the “Future Armenia” forum, held at the Marriott Hotel in Yerevan. The event, co-organized by the World Bank and the Armenian government and dedicated to the 25th anniversary of their partnership, welcomed around 100 government representatives, academicians and private sector representatives. The panelists discussed topics such as Armenia’s achievements, as well as the challenges facing the young nation, in particular, ways that the private sector, public sector, and institutions can harness potential resources to launch today’s Armenia into a more prosperous future.
Dean Hajian presented examples of technological innovations that serve as enablers for the education sector, in partnership with private sector representatives, to create value. An emphasis was made on creating lasting, sustainable improvements to the economy and society of the country, as opposed to short-term, band-aid approaches. According to Dean Hajian, lasting value is more likely to be achieved if greater attention is devoted to improving the alignment between Armenia’s needs and the educational content and process looking ahead, as has been the case with Armenia’s IT sector, which is now enjoying high relative growth.