AmCham’s “Be My Guest” Series Comes to AUA
YEREVAN, Armenia – On September 8th, the American University of Armenia (AUA) hosted several members from the American Chamber of Commerce in Armenia (AmCham) for a site visit and meet-and-greet with AUA leadership. The event was part of AmCham’s “Be My Guest” series, which gives members a chance to familiarize themselves with various organizations throughout the country.
As part of the visit, the guests received a tour of the university led by AUA Provost Dr. Randall Rhodes, Vice President of Finance Gevorg Goyunyan and Admissions Director Arina Zohrabian. Along the tour, guests were able to see AUA’s AGBU Papazian Library, newly opened Entrepreneurship and Product Innovation Center (EPIC), College of Humanities and Social Sciences, newly installed solar panels, and much more.
The guests then gathered in Manoogian Hall, where they were welcomed by AUA President Armen Der Kiureghian and had the opportunity to learn about the many achievements of the university. Provost Dr. Randall Rhodes spoke about AUA’s growing number of academic programs, while Extension Director Sergey Tantushyan presented the courses offered by his department.