TRDP Empowers Women through Entrepreneurship
The American University of Armenia’s (AUA) Turpanjian Rural Development Program (TRDP) has been providing assistance and support to startups in rural areas of Armenia, Artsakh, and Javakhk in Georgia since the program began in 2006. As a result of ongoing education, financial support, coaching and mentoring, the program has helped establish 341 businesses, create 543 jobs, and had 1074 applicants completed entrepreneurship training programs.
This month, TRDP followed up with two female entrepreneurs who with support from the program established sustainable businesses in the Armenian-populated Ninotsminda region in Javakhk:
Tsonara Tangamyan opened her own sewing workshop equipped with modern embroidery machines, facilities and essential equipment that allow her to diversify production and enter larger markets. Her business created four workplaces in Gandza village and with the increase in sales, she recently began to export production to neighboring regions and abroad. Her example motivates other women to take a proactive stance in business and become knowledgeable, independent, and competent entrepreneurs.
Heghine Kakosyan is another successful entrepreneur who opened a wedding salon and curtain workshop in the Ninotsminda region of Javakhk. TRDP equipped her with the knowledge, skills and financial means to open and later scale her venture. Mrs. Kakosyan’s turnover is regularly increasing, and she has become well known for her products even beyond Javakhk and plans to further expand the business.
TRDP is constantly reaching out to up-and-coming entrepreneurs. Any applicants who have the vision to establish a business in one of Armenia’s provinces that have a regional TRDP office including Artsakh or Javakhk is eligible to apply to the program. For more information visit the office at AUA’s Main Building, Extension office.