AUA Hosts Undergraduate Open House
YEREVAN, Armenia – On February 11, the American University of Armenia (AUA) held its annual Undergraduate Open House and welcomed prospective students and parents to take an up-close look at all undergraduate programs, AUA’s application requirements, selection process, tuition assistance programs, and campus life.
Separate breakout sessions were held to address the ins and outs of applying to AUA, how to write a personal statement, as well as Q&A sessions with faculty from all undergraduate programs including Business, English & Communications, Computer Science, and Engineering Sciences.
The Bachelor of Science in Engineering Sciences (BSES), pending WSCUC approval is the latest addition to AUA’s undergraduate programs. The program was presented at the Open House event as well and will be launched in time for the 2017 Fall semester. The 4-year undergraduate program will be offered through the Zaven & Sonia Akian College of Science and Engineering (CSE) as a part of a liberal arts education at AUA.
Prospective students and parents also had an opportunity to become familiar with the AUA Entrepreneurship and Product Innovation Center’s (EPIC) and the Extension program.
The AUA Graduate Programs Open House is scheduled for Saturday, February 25. To register or learn more about the upcoming event, click here.